Prenuptial Agreements
[…] 11 MCL 552.401 provides:

The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party’s spouse to the party.

12 As we will discuss hereafter, the antenuptial agreement does not define property to also mean income.

MY TOOLBAR
– My Core Areas

No core areas selected
+ My Favorites
+ My Saved Searches
+ My Seminars
+ My Downloads
+ My Notices (0)
Top