Prenuptial Agreements
[…] In short, the Court’s reference to “the two statutory exceptions” was not essential to the resolution of the issue before it because it already had decided that the trial court failed to enforce the antenuptial agreement. Therefore, we find mere dicta and not binding that portion of Court’s opinion which implied that, despite contrary language contained in a valid antenuptial agreement, both MCL552.23(1) and MCL 552.401 permit a spouse to invade the other spouse’s separate estate. People v Peltola, 489 Mich 174, 190 n 32; 803 NW2d 140 (2011).

Secondly, and perhaps more importantly, MCL 557.28 unambiguously provides that “[a] contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.” To the extent that it could be argued that MCL 557.28 is ambiguous, “[s]tatutes that relate to the same subject or that share a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as one law, even if they contain no reference to one another and were enacted on different dates.”