Prenuptial Agreements
[…] 8 The parties were awarded joint legal custody, defendant was awarded primary physical custody, and plaintiff was awarded reasonable parenting time.

9 The trial court expressed its skepticism of the veracity of defendant’s claim of abuse because she was raising it for the first time in response to plaintiff’s second motion for partial summary disposition: “And the fact that this [the allegation of abuse] was raised at the eleventh hour does cause some concern to this court. This is the second motion for summary disposition on this issue, and this was never raised beforehand.”

10 MCL 552.23(1) provides:

Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to